clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Behold the 2014 Baconfest Lineup

New, 1 comment
Photo: Jordana and Cassius Wright

160 restaurants will attempt to clog festival goers' arteries at this year's Baconfest. The expanded festival—now with a week of events—will feature newcomers Stephanie Izard alongside past winners Matt Troost, Chris Pandel, and Pat Sheerin. General admission tickets go on sale February 24 (VIP tickets are on sale now) for three shifts on April 25 and 26. Check out the full roster below.

(Roster subject to change)

· 2 Sparrows – Gregory Ellis
· 312 Chicago - Luca Corazzina
· 676 Restaurant and Bar – Joshua Hasho (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· 694 Wine and Spirits – Chris Dunstatter
· Acre - Michael Lathrop
· Atwood Cafe – Derek Simcik (* 5 year BFC VET)
· Autre Monde Cafe - Dan Pancake & Beth Partridge
· ¡Ay Chiwowa!
· Bacaro - Thad Morrow
· Bakin' & Eggs – Bob and Gina Hartwig
· Bang Bang Pie Shop - Megan Miller
· Barn & Company – Gary Wiviott
· Bellwether Meeting House & Eatery
· Benny's Chop House - Aaron Lindgren (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Big Jones – Paul Fehribach (* 5 year BFC VET)
· Bistro Dre - Andre Christopher
· Bite Cafe - Dave Cooper
· Black Dog Gelato – Jessica Oloroso
· Bottlefork - Kevin Hickey
· Bread & Wine - Michael Dean Reynolds
· Bridge House Tavern - Mark Hemmer
· Bristol/Balena – Chris Pandel - (* 5 year BFC VET, 2009 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Browntrout – Sean Sanders
· Bub City - Doug Psaltis
· Carlucci - Jonathan Harootunian
· Carnitas Uruapan - Marcos Carbajal
· Carnivale - Rodolfo Cuadros
· Carriage House - Mark Steuer
· Chicago q – Lee Ann Whippen
· Chicago-365 Hospitality - Erin Wishon
· Chop Shop - Joshua Marrelli
· Chrissy Camba
· Cicchetti - Michael Sheerin
· City Dough
· City Tavern - Amanda Barnes
· Commonwealth Tavern - Kevin Church
· Davanti Enoteca – Jaysen Euler
· deca Restaurant + Bar at the Ritz Carlton - Mark Payne
· Delish Diner - Felipe Caro
· Edzo's Burger Shop - Eddie Lakin
· Elly's Pancake House
· Endgrain - Michael Pearlman
· Epic – Matt Pollock
· Farmhouse – Eric Mansavage
· Firecakes - Jonathan Fox
· Firefly Grill - Niall D. Campbell II
· Flo and Santos - Mark Rimkus
· Fork - Timothy Cottini
· Francesca's Restaurants – Peter DeRuvo
· Fresco 21 - Cameron Grant (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Frontera Restaurants - Jennifer Jones
· Frontier - Brian Jupiter
· Gingersnap Sweets & Such - Jen Templeton
· Girl & The Goat – Stephanie Izard
· Glazed and Infused - James Gray
· Hash House A Go Go
· Henri - Chris Gawronski
· Homestead - Chris "Chip" Davies
· Honey Butter Fried Chicken - Christine Cikowski & Josh Kulp
· Hub 51 - Mike Bellovich
· Hubbard Inn - Bob Zrenner
· Hutch - Marc Wuenschel
· III Forks - Billy Caruso
· Inspiration Kitchens Uptown - Noel Schroeder
· IPO – Trevor Hoyte
· J. Rocco's Italian Table & Bar - Steve Chiappetti
· J.P. Graziano Grocery Company - with Ben Roche
· Jellyfish - Jason Im
· Jordan's Food of Distinction - Jordan Spritz
· Juno - Jason Chan and BK Park
· Kanela Cafe - Nick Curtis
· La Madia – Jonathan Fox
· La Taberna Tapas - Enrique Cortes
· Lafayette - Hiran Patel & Sahil Singh
· Libertad - Armando Gonzalez
· Lillie's Q – Charlie Mckenna
· Links Taproom
· Little Market Brasserie - Eric Jorgensen
· Lobby Lounge
· Lockwood Restaurant at the Palmer House - Joseph Rose (* 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· LOKaL – Artur Wnorowski
· Luxbar - Shaun L. Connolly
· May St. Cafe – Mario Santiago
· Mercadito – Patricio Sandoval
· Mercat A La Planxa – Cory Morris
· Mexique - Carlos Gaytan
· Michael Jordan's Steakhouse - James O'Donnell
· Mity Nice Bar & Grill - John Chiakulas
· Monti's - James Gottwald
· Mrs. Murphy & Sons Irish Bistro - Jeanne Carlson
· Municipal Bar & Dining Co. - Donald Penza
· NAHA/Brindille – Carrie Nahabedian
· Nana – Jeremy Kiens
· Nonna Santi's Biscotti – Jo-Marie Frigo
· Old Town Social – Jared Van Camp & Zeeshan Shah
· Paddy Long's – Patrick Berger & Chris Latchford (* 5 year BFC VETS)
· Paramount Room - Stephen Dunne
· Perennial Virant – Paul Virant
· Phil Stefani's 437 Rush - Christian Fantoni
· Piccolo Sogno - Tony Priolo and Miguel Solorio
· Piece – Bill Jacobs & Jonathan Cutler
· Pinstripes - Cesar Gutierrez
· Pleasant House Bakery - Art and Chelsea Jackson
· Porkchop - Kenneth Robinson
· Primehouse – Jove T. Hubbard & Rick Gresh (* 6 year BFC VET)
· Public House and Bull & Bear - David Blonsky
· Pure Kitchen - Nick Lacasse
· Q-BBQ - Michael LaPidus
· Quince – Bryan Klau
· Red Butter - Monica Sharma (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Red Door - Troy Graves (* 6 year BFC VET, 2009 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Revolution Brewing - Charlie Eure
· Rockit Bar and Grill/Rockit Burger Bar – Amanda Downing
· Rodan - Art Ledda
· Sable Kitchen & Bar – Heather Terhune (* 5 year BFC VET)
· Saigon Sisters – Matt Riordan
· Signature Room - Cardel Reid (* 6 year BFC vet restaurant, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Small Bar Division – Justin White
· South Water Kitchen – Roger Waysok (* 5 year BFC VET, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Southport & Irving - Chris Barron
· Spacca Napoli – Jonathan Goldsmith
· Spencer's Jolly Posh - Nick Spencer
· Spritz Burger – Gale Gand and Dan Smith (* 5 Year BFC VET)
· Standard Market Grill - Brian Wright
· State & Lake at The Wit Hotel – Evan Percoco
· Stout Barrel House & Galley - Michael Matthews and Kadie Quada
· Sunda – Jess De Guzman
· Sweet Ride - Lupita Kuri
· Table Fifty-Two – Art Smith & Todd Hawkesworth
· Table, Donkey & Stick - Scott Manley
· TÊTE Charcuterie - Thomas Rice & Kurt Guzowski
· Tavern on Rush - John Gatsos
· Telegraph - Johnny Anderes
· Terzo Piano – Megan Neubeck
· The Bad Apple - Craig Fass
· The Barrelhouse Flat - Erik Chizeck
· The Bedford – Michael Galen
· The Dawson - Patrick Russ
· The Gage - Peter Coenen
· The Grid - Eric Romano
· The Italian Village - David Jahnke
· The Radler - Nathan Sears (* 6 year BFC VET, 2011 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· The Refinery - Lawrence Letrero
· The Salsa Truck - Dan Salls
· Three Aces – Matt Troost (* 2012 & 2013 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Trenchermen – Pat Sheerin - (* 6 year BFC VET, 2010 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Troquet River North - Martial Noguier
· Tuscany - Victorio Padilla
· TWO - Tom Van Lente
· Uncle Bub's BBQ - Jimmy Harvat
· Unite Urban Grill - Bradford Phillips
· Untitled - Joseph Heppe
· VIE - Dan Compton (* 6 year BFC VET Restaurant, 2011 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· Vincent - Adam Grandt
· Wave - Greg Elliot
· West Town Bakery & Diner - Chris Teixeira
· Wildfire - Edgar Ojeda
· Wow Bao – Mark Bernard
· Zapatista - Alberto Mendez
· ZED 451 - Mike Hernandez & Kate Milashus - (* 2012 Golden Rasher Award Winner)
· All Baconfest Coverage [-ECHI-]

UIC Forum

725 W. Roosevelt, Chicago, IL

Sign up for the newsletter Sign up for the Eater Chicago newsletter

The freshest news from the local food world